Albany, New York: (518) 438-0505

Tubular Breasts

Print This PageEmail this Page

If your breasts are small and narrow with enlarged, pointed nipples and areolas, you might have a condition called tubular breasts. Instead of being embarrassed or self-conscious, many women choose tubular breast surgery in Albany at The Plastic Surgery Group for a fuller, more natural looking breast contour and increased self-confidence.

Cosmetic surgery should be a rewarding experience that leaves you looking great and feeling more confident. Request a free cosmetic consultationRequest a free cosmetic consultation with one of the surgeons at The Plastic Surgery Group or call (518) 438-0505.

Before & After Photos

Before

Before

After

After

Before

Before

After

After

Before

Before

After

After

Before

Before

After

After

Case 355, Breast Augmentation, Breast Lift, Breast Reconstruction, Breasts - Tubular

Surgeon: Steven Lynch, MD

A MUST SEE. This young lady has asymmetric tubular small breasts. This combination involves many thoughts and creativity to allow her to achieve an acceptable result. This patient had an areola reduction, breast augmentation, crease formation (note that the crease has to be constructed as it is absent) and an asymmetric breast lift. Patient is shown at 3 months post-op. The only scars are around the areola. Very happy patient and very happy doctor. (Please refer to Breast Asymmetry category and Breast Reconstruction category)

Case 896, Breasts - Tubular

Surgeon: John Noonan, MD

Both breasts show evidence of tubular deformity. Yet with an outpatient procedure using appropriate sized prostheses and molding the excess breast skin around them, a much more uniform and symmetrical breast volume and projection was obtained. The tubular nature is best visualized in this view. There’s the narrow base, elongated (tubular) and flattened breast mound. The more natural appearance after augmentation, contouring and lifting is apparent in her post operative view. The only thing not shown is her smile! Good result and a very pleased patient! This lateral view captures the amount of change that was created by the surgery. There is now a perkier, natural appearing breast with suffic...

Case 1004, Breast Augmentation, Breasts - Tubular

Surgeon: Douglas Hargrave, MD

This 26-year-old female had small tubular breasts. Notice how much more natural and full her breasts now appear. Procedure: Augmentation Mastopexy with a 275 cc moderate plus profile saline implant.

Case 934, Breasts - Tubular

Surgeon: Jeffrey Rockmore, MD

This young woman had tubular breasts with asymmetry. This was corrected with a mastopexy.

See More Before & After Photos

The Procedure

At The Plastic Surgery Group in Albany, tubular breast surgery usually involves small incisions around the areola to help loosen the tight skin. In some cases the plastic surgeon will place a breast implant in the underside of the breast below the muscle tissue, much like when we perform breast augmentation for our Syracuse and Albany patients. The implant will help the loosened skin of the breast and areola area reshape itself to a more natural appearance. This change may take a period of months to fully occur, but immediately following tubular breast surgery, improved breast shape will be noticeable.

In some cases, the plastic surgeon may decide to perform a breast lift as well. Often, this isn't necessary to realize the desired results of improved breast shape and contour. Your plastic surgeon will discuss this option with you during the consultation.

Tubular breast surgery usually is performed using a general anesthesia and the procedure takes 2 to 3 hours. If a breast lift is performed at the same time as the tubular breast surgery, the procedure may take longer.

Recovering

Immediately following your tubular breast surgery, you'll wear an elastic surgical garment around your breasts to give them support and help reduce swelling. Usually, most patients are not too uncomfortable during the first day or two following the surgery. If you do experience moderate pain, your plastic surgeon can prescribe medications to make you more comfortable.

You will notice some swelling around your breasts the first few days following surgery. This is normal and the swelling will go away generally in 2 to 3 weeks. Remember, everyone heals at a different rate. You might also notice some bruising. Also, during the first week following your surgery, you may feel somewhat tired. Again, this is normal. You should plan to get plenty of rest during this time. You should also plan to be out of work for about a week.

During follow-up visits to your plastic surgeon, he or she will advise you about resuming work and normal activities. In most cases, in about 3 weeks all of the swelling and any bruising will be gone and you will be on your way to enjoying a more natural breast profile and greatly enhanced self-confidence.

Keep in mind, the new shape of your breasts will continue to develop for up to 6 months after your surgery as your breast tissue spreads over the implant and naturally expands and repositions itself.

Meet Our Surgeons

Meet the expertly trained Albany plastic
surgeons at The Plastic Surgery Group,
serving the Schenectady, Saratoga Springs,
Utica, and Albany area of New York.

Learn More Request Your Consultation

Meet Our Surgeons

Meet the expertly trained Albany plastic surgeons at The Plastic Surgery Group, serving the Schenectady, Saratoga Springs, Utica, and Albany area of New York.

Learn More  Request Your Consultation 

Potential Risks and Complications

Tubular breast surgery is a comparatively safe procedure that carries with it little chance of complications. Of course, all surgeries pose some risks, the most common being a slight infection or an adverse reaction to anesthesia. These can be effectively treated with medications in the rare instances that they occur. Your plastic surgeon will discuss this with you during your consultation.

Common Questions About Tubular Breast Surgery

Will insurance cover the cost of tubular breast surgery?

In most cases, insurance does not cover this procedure, but it is always wise to check with your insurance carrier and discuss this with your plastic surgeon.

How long will I be out of work?

You should plan on taking at least a week off from work. Everyone heals at different rates, and you may feel comfortable enough to return sooner than that. It's especially important to enjoy plenty of rest during the first few days or week after your surgery.

Will there be noticeable scars?

Your plastic surgeon will make small incisions in the areola of your breasts. The resulting scars will be hardly visible at all, and over time, will fade and become virtually undetectable. If you have a breast lift at the same time as your tubular breast surgery, there may be some visible scars that will also fade considerably over time.

How long will the results last?

Tubular breast surgery offers lifetime results and you will enjoy a more natural breast profile and greater self-confidence for years.

Back to Top